Programme complet

Le 86e colloque annuel de l'ABQLA

Tous inclus : guider, inspirer, valoriser​

8h15-9h00

Inscription et Déjeuner léger, Rencontrez nos exposants

9h00-10h00

Mots de bienvenue – Julian Taylor – Présidente de l’ABQLA

Conférence d’ouverture : Cynthia Orozco​ 

Diversity and Inclusion in Action: Leadership at Any Level

10h00-10h15

Pause – Rencontrez nos exposants

10h15-11h00

Fostering Inclusion and Equity in the School Library Learning Commons

Jennifer Brown

Le projet Agents de liaison des Bibliothèques de Montréal : des bibliothécaires dédiés aux nouveaux arrivants

Nathalie Martin

Envisioning a better world: Using real-life scenarios to promote inclusivity and information agency amongst first-generation students

Michelle Maloney

11h00-11h15

Pause – Rencontrez nos exposants

11h15-12h00

Finding acceptance: Tips and tricks to get your work out there

Marcela Isuster & Jessica Lange​

Classifying the Rainbow: LGBT Users in Libraries & Classification Systems

Kristine Nowak & Amy Mitchell​

Stigma or inclusion: It's our choice

Camillo Zacchia​

12h00-13h00

Dîner – Rencontrez nos exposants

13h00-13h45

86e Assemblée générale annuelle et Rencontrez nos exposants

13h45-14h45

Inclusion and Accessibility in the Library 

Claire Burrows

Resources for Indigenous Projects

Jennifer Woolley, Meg Sinclair, Joanne Karihwaienhne McGregor, Katsi’tsanó:ron McGregor​

Making it more accessible: A case study of the Ursula C. Schwerin Library Website

Junior Tidal

14h45-15h00

Pause – Rencontrez nos exposants

15h00-15h40

Integrating Indigenous Perspectives: Strategies for Collection Development 

Andréa (Drea) Schnell

Être seul sans perdre la tête : Comment gérer une bibliothèque seul ou en petite équipe?

Amanda Halfpenny​

CFLA Panel

Robin Canuel, Christopher Carr, Alexandra Kohn, Sonia Smith​

15h40-15h45

Pause – Rencontrez nos exposants

15h45-16h15

MINIBIBLIOplus: Creative inclusive networks to increase literacy and improve quality of life throughout our community

Helen Fortin

Espace détente

Poster Sessions

Marie-Ève Berthiaume, Sarah Germain, Pamela Carson & Krista Alexander, Emma Cross & Christopher Carr​

16:15-16:25

Pause

16h25-17h30

Conférence de clôture : Marcelle Kosman​

Remarques de clôture - Katherine Hanz - Présidente du Comité

17h30-19h00

Cocktail et remise des prix

Téléchargez le programme complet (PDF)